An 7 applicant for a dimensional variance must provide a zoning board with evidence that the applicant has no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of his or her property. Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401. In fact, a reasonable alternative does exist. According to Appellee's principal, the encroaching portion of the home could be removed at an estimated cost between five and ten thousand dollars. (Tr. at 12.) The record fails to limn any evidence of substantial hardship. As a result, Appellee did not satisfy its requisite statutory burden, R.I.G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41(d)(2), for a dimensional variance.
Appellee is also estopped from obtaining dimensional relief. R.I.G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41(c)(2) provides, "That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain." Here, Appellee, through its excavators, created the very hardship necessitating the requested relief. Appellee argues that Valleywood did not have an agency or master-servant relationship with any of the independent contractors.