See Letter from George and Irene Wall to Office of Zoning and Planning, Newport, R.I. of 11/20/02 at 4); Letter from George and Irene Wall to Office of Zoning and Planning, Newport, R.I. of 11/20/02 at 4.)
Standard of Review Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69 vests the Superior Court with jurisdiction to review a zoning board's grant of an application for a variance. Section 45-24-69(d) provides:
"The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statue or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
"Substantial evidence . . . means such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means [an] amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance."Lischio v.