"Moreover, when confronted with an unclear or ambiguous statute, there is room for statutory construction and we examine the statute in its entirety in order to `glean the intent and purpose of the Legislature.'" RIH Med. Found., Inc. v. Nolan, 723 A.2d 1123, 1126 (R.I. 1999) (quoting In re Advisory to the Governor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996).
6 This codification has added significance in light of the Enabling Act's invitation for municipalities to allow alterations to nonconforming development. The R.I. Zoning Enabling Act § 45-24-40 bestows upon towns the power to authorize the alteration of nonconforming developments. The section provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:
(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or
(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts."
Thus, a municipality may establish, in its ordinance, a special-use permit process to permit alterations to nonconforming development. Section45-24-40(1).