Gallison, 572 A.2d 61, 62-63 (R.I. 1990) (citing Holliston Sand Co. v. Zoning Board of Review of NorthSmithfield, 98 R.I. 93, 200 A.2d 9 (1964)). This Court is satisfied that the substantial rights of the Appellants have not been prejudiced.
IV The Board's Decision Appellants contend that the Board's decision merely memorializes the reasons given to support its denial. Appellants also argue that the Board erred in not addressing every criterion for dimensional relief required by the General Laws and the Ordinance.
Section 45-24-61(a) and Ordinance § 9-8 require the Board to issue a written decision either affirming or denying a request for zoning relief. Pursuant to § 45-24-61(a), "Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision . . . includ[ing] [ ] all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote."See Ordinance § 9-7(h).