Lischio v. ZoningBd. of Rev. of North Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 (R.I. 2003) (quotingCaswell v. George Sherman Sand and Gravel Co., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)). Should the Court find that such competent evidence exists in the record to support the Board's findings, its decision must be affirmed.Monroe, 733 A.2d at 705.
III Late Filing of Original Documents As a preliminary matter, Appellants argue that the Board did not comply with § 45-24-69(a). This section provides, in relevant part, that: *Page 7
The zoning board of review shall file the original documents acted upon by it and constituting the record of the case appealed from, or certified copies, together with other facts that may be pertinent, with the clerk of the court within thirty (30) days after being served with a copy of the complaint. Section 45-24-69(a).
The Board was served with a copy of Appellants' complaint on March 6, 2008. That same day, the Solicitor for the Town of Cumberland signed a waiver of service; however, the Board's original documents were not recorded in the Superior Court until April 11, 2008.