For these reasons, this Court finds the Board's finding that Appellants' lacked good faith was not clearly erroneous or arbitrary and capricious.
C Financial Gain Appellants also urge the Court to find that the Board misapplied the law in evaluating Appellants' application with regard to an applicant seeking financial gain. The Board, on the other hand, determined that the Appellants were seeking greater financial gain via grant of dimensional relief.
General Laws § 45-24-41(c) and Ordinance § 9-8 provide that an applicant must show that his or her alleged "hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not resultprimarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain." (Emphasis added.) Giving the word "and" its plain and ordinary meaning, the hardship alleged cannot be the result of any prior actionand cannot result primarily from a desire to realize greater financial gain. See Mauricio v.