D Mere Inconvenience Appellants argue that a denial of their application subjects them to a hardship amounting to more than a mere inconvenience. Appellants claim they "qualify under [this] standard" due to their "good faith mistake as to the boundary lines has resulted in the erection of a residence for which a Certificate of Occupancy cannot be obtained." The Board claims that Appellants, after having fully constructed the house on the Property, sought to increase the dimensional relief that had been granted to a previous owner.
Section 45-24-41(d)(2) requires the applicant to demonstrate only "that the hardship [the applicant would suffer] if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience."See Sciacca, 769 A.2d at 582 (clarifying the standard for an applicant to obtain a dimensional variance and establishing that the landowner needs to show only an adverse impact *Page 22 that amounted to more than a mere inconvenience).15 However, inRozes v.