Specifically, the Board argues: (1) Appellants' hardship was not due to the unique characteristics of the parcel or to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; (2) Appellants' hardship was the result of their prior actions and the hardship results primarily from Appellants' desire for greater financial gain; and (3) the relief sought was not the least relief necessary.7
In granting dimensional variances, zoning boards must determine that an applicant has satisfied particular standards. See Section 45-24-41(c); see also Ordinance § 9-8. Specifically, Ordinance § 9-8, which is identical to § 45-24-41(c), provides in pertinent part that the evidence must show:
(1) The hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
(2) The hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3) The granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) The relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
In addition to the above standards for granting a dimensional variance, the Ordinance provides the Board must further require: *Page 12
[T]he hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. . . . The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. Ordinance § 9-8(e); Section 45-24-41(d)(2).
In Sciacca v.