The Court is not persuaded by Irons' argument that the Ethics Commission's investigation of him was transformed into a private action because it was initiated by private individuals. (Irons' Mem. of Law at 20) While it is true that the Court in National Velour took "no position on whether rights enforced under a state environmental-regulatory scheme that are brought by private parties may be considered public rights," this is not such a case. National Velour, 637 A.2d at 379 n. 5. Although § 36-14-12(b) provides that "[a]ny person, including any member of the commission, may file with the commission a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter," the State of Rhode Island is the real party in interest and the private individuals who initiated the complaint have no participatory role. Section § 36-14-12(b); Commission Regulation 36-14-1001(d). As clearly stated in the Ethics Commission Regulations,