Justices FLAHERTY, ROBINSON,and Chief Justice WILLIAMS (ret.) for the Court.
[…] Mitchell v. Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 526, 105 S.Ct. 2806, 86 L.Ed.2d 411 (1985); see also Bergeron v. Cabral, 560 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.2009) (Selya, J.).
. Article 1, section 10, of the Rhode Island Constitution guarantees that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, accused persons shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial juiy.”
Section 15 explains the importance of the right to a jury trial and provides that "[t]he right of trial by juiy shall remain inviolate.”
. Section 36-14-5(a) reads;
"No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction, or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7.”
Section 36 — 14—5(d) reads: