Summary judgment is denied as to Plaintiff's claim of a 10.4166% ownership interest, and granted as to Defendants' calculation of Plaintiff's ownership interest at 4.16%.
B. Partition of Carpenter Farm
Partition actions in this state are governed by statute.Bianchini v. Bianchini, 76 R.I. 30, 33, 68 A.2d 59, 61 (1949); G.L. 1956 § 34-15-1 et seq. Partition is available in two forms: in kind or by sale. In the instant action, Plaintiff seeks partition of Carpenter Farm by sale.Rhode Island General Laws § 34-15-16 governs partition by order of sale and reads as follows:
Order of Sale — In an action for partition, the superior court may, in its discretion, upon motion of any party to the action, order the whole premises sought to be divided, or any particular lot, portion, or tract thereof or the interest of the plaintiff or plaintiffs or of the defendant or defendants in the whole premises, or in any particular lot, portion, or tract thereof, to be sold, either at public auction or by private contract, under the direction of the court, by the commissioner or commissioners appointed to divide or sell the same; provided, that if the sale is made by private contract, it shall not be made for less than the sum fixed by the court in its decree authorizing the sale by private contract.
Section 34-15-16 applies only when a physical division of the property by metes and bounds is impracticable. Bianchini,76 R.I. at 34, 68 A.2d at 62; Lannon v. Lannon,40 R.I. 60, 99 A. 819 (1917). Once such impracticability is established, the court has discretion as to whether partition by sale shall be ordered. DeBartolo v. DiBattista,117 R.I. 349, 351-52, 367 A.2d 701, 702 (1976). Here, the parties agree that such a division is impracticable, primarily due to the restrictions created by the sale of Carpenter Farm's development rights and the implementation of the conservation easement. The Court is inclined to agree, and finds division of Carpenter *Page 15 Farm by metes and bounds to be impracticable. Thus, there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Carpenter Farm can be partitioned in kind.
Plaintiff urges this Court — in its judicial discretion pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16 — to order the partition of Carpenter Farm by sale. (Am. Compl. p. 2.) Prior to exercising such discretion, a trial judge is required to consider all facts and circumstances in evidence. Prior v. Prior,447 A.2d 1155, 1157 (R.I. 1982).