This Court will not effect such an inequity upon the parties merely because it would be permissible to order a partition by sale at public auction. Instead, this Court, in exercise of its discretion, finds a private sale of Plaintiff's interest to the remaining co-owners more appropriate. G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16; Bissonnette v. Ventura, No. Civ.A. PC02-3437, 2004 WL 2821652 (R.I. Super. Ct. Nov. 22, 2004).See also 4 Thompson on RealProperty (2d Edition) § 38.05(b) Alternatemethod — Appraisal and Sale to One of the Co-owners (2004). Such a private sale is authorized by statute. G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16 ("[T]he superior court may, in its discretion, order . . . any particular lot, portion or tract thereof or theinterest of the plaintiff . . . or of the defendant . . . in the whole premises . . . to be sold, either at public auction or by private contract.") (Emphasis added.) The private sale will effectuate the "buy out" of Plaintiff's ownership interest by the Defendants under the direction of the Court. G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16.
C. The Value of Carpenter Farm