Arrow Cab Company v. Public Utilities Commission Division, 00-2890 (2001)
[…] See, State v. Brown,97 R.I. 95, 196 A.2d 138 (1963) (criminal action was prosecuted under a "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard of proof for violation of §39-14-20). In contrast, § 39-14-12, addressed above, evidences a legislative intent for administrative resolution of violations of §§39-14-1 — 39-14-14 and §§ 39-14-25 — 39-14-26 based upon a preponderance of the evidence standard of proof.

Section 39-14-11, which governs the penalties applicable to violations within the agency's authority, reads:

"Any person or officers of any association or corporation who shall violate any provision of §§ 39-14-1 — 39-14-14, 39-14-25 and 39-14-26, or any order, rule, or regulation adopted or established under any provision, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned not more than sixty (60) days or both, and his or her certificate may be revoked, and the violation shall be a separate and distinct offense for each day during which it shall continue." G.L. § 39-14-11.

This Court need not address the constitutional validity of imprisonment as a civil sanction at this time as this issue is not presently before the Court.