Arrow Cab Company v. Public Utilities Commission Division, 00-2890 (2001)
[…] Counsel for the Division of Public Utilities and Carriers counters that it is irrelevant whether appellant transported the general public in a deceitful manner because there is no authority which requires a finding of deceit in order for the violations at issue to ensue. The Division contends that the real issue is whether the vehicle transported passengers for compensation, which was conclusively determined at the hearing when Mr. Bailey admitted that the appellant company received money from Moran Shipping for the transport of its passengers.

Section 39-14-2 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, entitled "Powers of division", provides:

"Every person owning or operating a motor vehicle engaged or to be engaged in operating a taxicab or limited public motor vehicle is declared a common carrier and subject as such to the jurisdiction of the division of public utilities and carriers." Section 39-14-1 of the General Laws of Rhode Island defines the terms, "taxicab" and "limited public motor vehicle".

A "taxicab" is defined as: