Arrow Cab Company v. Public Utilities Commission Division, 00-2890 (2001)
[…] Rule L states in pertinent part: "Any person may file a complaint with the Division regarding a violation of these rules and regulations. Complaints shall be in writing and shall be signed by the complainant. . . ." The enabling statute, however, also confers authority to the Division to commence its own investigations. Section 39-14-2 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled Powers of division, states:

"Upon complaint or upon his or her initiative, the administrator may investigate or conduct a hearing as to compliance by any common carrier with the provisions of this title or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, and shall issue such orders as his or her findings shall indicate to be necessary or desirable for the public welfare." G.L. § 39-14-2 (Emphasis added.)

Thus the Division did not act in excess of its statutory authority of the agency or upon unlawful procedure in this regard.

Abuse of Discretion The appellant also argues that the penalty imposed upon the appellant company, namely a thirty-day suspension of its Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity and a revocation of one taxicab, constitutes an abuse of the hearing officer's discretion. The powers of the division of Public Utilities and Carriers are set forth in G.L. § 39-14-2, which reads in part: "the administrator . . . shall issue such orders as his or her findings shall indicate to be necessary or desirable for the public welfare."2

The plain and clear language of the statute evidences that the hearing officer may revoke the company's certificate in its entirety for the enumerated violations and that a separate violation will arise for each day during which the violation continues.