The Court then reasoned that because the terms "claim, demand, or suit" are traditionally utilized in civil proceedings, and in light of the strong and explicit exclusionary language included in the statute, the Legislature intended for the statute to apply only to civil proceedings. Monti, 554 A.2d at 640.2
Subsection (k) of § 23-19-6, requires that ". . . every . . . employee of the corporation who is made a party to or is required to testify in any action, investigation, or other proceeding in connection with or arising out of the performance or alleged lack of performance of that person's duties on behalf of the corporation" be indemnified and held harmless ". . . for all expenses, legal fees and/or costs incurred by them during or resulting from the proceedings. . . ." Subsection (k) also states that the party will be ". . . indemnified and held harmless, whether they are sued individually or in their capacities as