Thus, the only task of a trial justice in ruling on a summary judgment motion is to determine whether there is a genuine issue concerning any material fact. Id. (citing Rhode IslandHospital Trust National Bank v. Boiteau, 376 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1977)). Therefore, "when an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, admissions, answers to interrogatories and other similar matters, viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, reveals no such issue, the suit is ripe for summary judgment." Id. (Citations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS a. Plaintiff's claim to indemnification under § 23-19-6(k) In support of the claim for indemnification, Plaintiff points to § 23-19-6(k), which provides in pertinent part:
"(k) The state shall indemnify and hold harmless every past, present, or future commissioner, officer, or employee of the corporation who is made a party to or is required to testify in any action, investigation, or other proceeding in connection with or arising out of the performance or alleged lack of performance of that person's duties on behalf of the corporation. These persons shall be indemnified and held harmless, whether they are sued individually or in their capacities as commissioners, officers, or employees of the corporation, for all expenses, legal fees and/or costs incurred by them during or resulting from the proceedings, and for any award or judgment arising out of their service to the corporation that is not paid by the corporation and is sought to be enforced against a person individually, as expenses, legal fees, costs, awards or judgments occur. Provided, however, that neither the state nor the corporation shall indemnify any commissioner, officer or employee:
(1) For acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
(2) For any transaction from which the member derived an improper personal benefit; or
(3) For any malicious act."
Our Supreme Court has noted that "[i]t is the historical practice of the American legal system that each party to a legal action pays its own expenses." Monti v. Warwick SchoolCommittee, 554 A.2d 638, 640 (R.I. 1989) (Murray, J. concurring).