FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] (1) preparation of the title application;
(2) preparation of the sales tax forms;
(3) preparation of any other forms required to title the vehicle, and
(4) registering and titling of the vehicle at the Division of Motor Vehicles.
No dealer shall impose any other fees of similar meaning and/or for related services, such as, but not limited to: freight, handling, overhead expenses, vehicle preparation, etc., in an attempt to circumvent this rule."
Plaintiffs assert that they can bring this suit pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 31-5.1-13. That section, entitled "Civil Remedies," provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, any consumer who is injured by a violation of this chapter, or any party to a franchise who is so injured in his or her business or property by a violation of this chapter relating to that franchise, or any person so injured because he or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by that person together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." Section 31-5.1-13.
Plaintiffs seek actual damages; attorneys fees, litigation expenses, and costs; declaratory relief as to the validity of the DOT Regulations; and injunctive relief enjoining Defendant from charging the allegedly unauthorized fees.