FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] PLAINTIFFS' REQUEST FOR A DECLARATORY JUDGMENT Plaintiffs move this Court to issue a declaratory ruling concerning the validity of the DOT Regulations. Pls.' Post Hr'gMem. at 3; Complaint at 1. Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, this Court possesses "the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1. This Court may also grant further affirmative relief based on a declaratory judgment "whenever necessary or proper" provided subsequent "supplementary proceedings" are brought pursuant thereto. G.L. §§ 9-30-8 and9-30-12. More specifically, G.L. § 42-35-7 states that:
"[t]he validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the [S]uperior [C]ourt of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff."
The party seeking declaratory relief must present the court with an actual controversy. Millett v. Hoisting Eng'rs' LicensingDiv. of Dep't of Labor, 119 R.I. 285, 291, 377 A.2d 229, 233 (R.I. 1977).