FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] Id. at 415.
For several reasons, this Court finds that DOT promulgated the DOT Regulations, including Section VI(m), as emergency rules. First, the cover letter accompanying the DOT Regulations, seesupra note 2, states as follows: "The Department of Transportation finds that there is imminent peril to the public health, safety and welfare in that it is the duty of the Department to license, regulate and enforce all of the Sections of Chapter 31-5, 31-5.1." This language mirrors the wording of §42-35-3(b), dealing with the procedure for the adoption of an emergency rule. See § 42-35-3(b) (stating "[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule upon less than thirty (30) days' notice . . .") (emphasis added).
Second, the cover letter specifies the reasons for DOT's finding of "imminent peril," stating:
"The consuming public would be without a forum to redress infractions of the above-cited Chapter and their respective selections. The industry would be unregulated and the Department would be powerless to combat unfair business practices that occur daily in the sale, manufacture and distribution of new and used automobiles. The provision of 31-5.1-4(B)(2) cites the concerns of consumer care and public welfare."
This statement of reasons complies with § 42-35-3(b)'s requirement that the agency articulate the reasons for its finding of imminent peril. See § 42-35-3(b) (stating that "[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule upon less than thirty (30) days' notice, and states in writing its reasons forthat finding, it may . . . adopt an emergency rule"). Seealso § 42-35-4(b)(2) (stating that "[t]he agency's finding anda brief statement of the reasons therefor shall be filed with the rule in the office of the secretary of state") (emphasis added).