FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] II. History of the DOT Regulations
On or about January 17, 1992, DOT adopted the DOT Regulations,2 including Section VI(m), pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 31-5, 31-5.1, 42-35-3(b) and 42-35-4(b)(2).3 DOT Reg. § 1. On January 23, 1992, DOT filed the DOT Regulations with the Rhode Island Secretary of State.4
In 1993, P.L. 1993, Ch. 139 amended § 31-5 to include G.L. §31-5-2.1. Section 31-5-2.1 provides for a "motor vehicle dealers license and hearing board" that "shall have supervision over the license with respect to all of the provisions of §§ 31-5-1 —31-5-39, inclusive, and shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations to fulfill the purposes of this chapter and to protect the public interest."
Furthermore, in 1994, P.L. 1994, Ch. 70, Art. 21 amended G.L. §§ 31-5-1 and 31-5-2 as follows: