FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] 3 Sections 31-5 and 31-5.1 are entitled "Dealers,' Manufacturers,' and Rental Licenses," and "Regulation of Business Practices Among Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers," respectively. Section 42-35-3(b) concerns the adoption of an emergency rule and § 42-35-4(b)(2) relates to the filing and taking effect of an emergency rule.
4 The DOT Regulations are stamped as received by the Secretary of State on January 23, 1992.
5 P.L. 1994, Ch. 70, Art. 21, which provides for this change, took effect on July 1, 1994.
6 Section 42-35-4.1 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Each agency shall, on or before January 2, 2002, according to a schedule specified by the secretary of state, file with the secretary of state a certified copy of all its lawfully adopted rules which are in force on the date of the filing.(b) All filed rules shall be submitted in a format specified by the secretary of state as directed by § 42-35-3.1.
(c) Each agency shall give notice thirty (30) days prior to refiling any rule or regulation in order to comply with this section. Each agency shall also give notice thirty (30) days prior to that agency's due date for refiling of which rules and regulations it shall not be refiling. The notices shall include a statement of the intended action and a description of the subjects and issues involved. The notice shall be mailed to all persons who have made timely request of the agency for advance notice of its rule-making proceedings, and published in a newspaper or newspapers having aggregate general circulation throughout the state. Copies of rules which are not to be refiled shall be available at the agency and by mail to any member of the public upon request. In addition, notice of that action shall be submitted to the governor.
(d) The rules and regulations listed for non-refiling under subsection (c) of this section shall be repealed pursuant to this section only in accordance with the provisions of § 42-35-3(a).
(e) Agency compliance with this section shall be coordinated in accordance with a schedule established by the secretary of state for agency refiling of rules.
(f) When refiling rules and regulations, agencies may change the format of existing rules without any rule-making action by the agency in order to comply with the format for filing specified by the secretary of state so long as there is no substantive change to the rule.
(g) Any rule lawfully promulgated prior to July 3, 2001 shall remain in full force and effect until:
(1) The rule should expire before July 3, 2001 pursuant to its own terms and provisions; or