FACTS/TRAVELI. The Alleged Violation
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs direct this Court's attention to the January 7, 2002 "Rules and Regulations Filing Form" that lists the type of filing as "Refile 42-35-4.1" and the dates of "Public Notice" and "Public Hearing" as "00/00/0000."
In general, to adopt rules, an agency must comply with the requirements set forth in § 42-35-3(a). These requirements include 30-days' notice of the agency's intended action and a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to submit data, views, or arguments. Section 42-35-3(a)(1)-(2).
Section 42-35-3(b), dealing with the adoption of an emergency rule, provides an exception to the adoption requirements of §42-35-3(a). It states:
"If an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule upon less than thirty (30) days' notice, and states in writing its reasons for that finding, it may proceed without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds practicable, to adopt an emergency rule. The rule so adopted may be effective for a period of not longer than one hundred twenty (120) days renewable once for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, but the adoption of an identical rule under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) is not precluded." Section 42-35-3(b).
Furthermore, § 42-35-4(b)(2), concerning the filing and taking effect of an emergency rule, provides that:
"(b) Each rule hereafter adopted is effective twenty (20) days after filing with the secretary of state, except that:
. . .