Johnston Sch. Com. v. Johnston Fed., Tea.
[…] American Systems Corp.,788 A.2d 1112, 1114 (R.I. 2002)). The Superior Court will review arbitration awards under a very deferential standard. StateDepartment of Corrections v. Rhode Island Brotherhood ofCorrectional Officers, 867 A.2d 823, 828 (R.I. 2005) (quotingRhode Island Brotherhood of *Page 4 Correctional Officers v. State Department of Corrections,707 A.2d 1229, 1234 (R.I. 1998)). This Court reviews arbitration awards in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18, whichrequires the court to vacate an arbitrator's award "[w]here the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Sec. 28-9-18(a) (2);State Dep't of Corr. v. Rhode Island Bhd. of Corr. Officers,867 A.2d 823, 828 (R.I. 2005).