"Judicial reversal of an arbitrator's award solely on the ground of a reviewing court's disagreement with the arbitrator's construction of the contract is prohibited."Buttie v. Norfolk Dedham Mutual Fire Insurance Company,995 A.2d 546, 553-54 (R.I. 2010) (internal quotation omitted). Such a reversal "would not only nullify the bargain made by the parties but also threaten the strong public policy that favors private settlement of grievance disputes arising from collective bargaining agreements." Belanger v. Matteson,346 A.2d 124, 355-356 (R.I. 1975).
G.L. 1956 § 28-9-16, the statute governing the enforceability of arbitral awards, states:
To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing, within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any, subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it, and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having *Page 5 jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney.
Upon timely application, the court will confirm an award that meets the criteria in § 28-9-16, is otherwise enforceable, and has not been "vacated, modified, or corrected." G.L. 1956 §§ 28-9-13, and 17.