Dep. of Corr. v. Brotherhood of Corr.
[…] American Systems Corp.,788 A.2d 1112, 1118 (R.I. 2002). For the foregoing reasons, the Court declines to vacate the arbitral award at issue. *Page 6

a. Arbitrability

The DOC's argument that § 42-56-10 prevents the arbitration of the present dispute is not persuasive. Although § 42-56-10(14) specifically provides that the director of the DOC has the authority to "[e]stablish training programs for employees of the department," § 42-56-10(24) prevents a party from challenging an arbitration award based on an alleged conflict with this power. It specifically states that no "arbitration award [shall] be vacated, remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the general laws." Section 42-56-10(24). The Arbitrator specifically recognized this principle when he determined the grievance to be arbitral. (See Award at 14.) Similarly, this Court sees no reason to stray from § 42-56-10(24)'s clear mandate.