[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This rule of construction is set forth in G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26." Sheldon Whitehouse v. Matthew Moran, 808 A.2d 626 (R.I. 2002).
Accordingly, G.L. § 31-34-4, which is the more specific statute, governs in the instant case. The fact that Defendant Brownell filed proof of financial responsibility does not serve to release Defendant BMW from potential liability. For the reasons set forth above, Defendant BMW's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.
1 General Laws 1956 § 31-33-6 provides:
"Owner's liability for acts of others. — Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner, lessee, or bailee, expressed or implied, the driver of it, if other than the owner, lessee, or bailee, shall in the case of an accident be deemed to be the agent of the owner, lessee, or bailee, of the motor vehicle unless the driver shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility in the amount set forth in chapter 32 of this title, prior to the accident. For the purposes of this section, the term "owner" includes any person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation having the lawful possession or control of a motor vehicle under a written sale agreement."
2 General Laws 1956 § 31-34-4 provides: