[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In the instant case, the driver did, in fact, offer proof of financial responsibility.
This Court need not reach that issue, however, because G.L. §31-34-4 must control in this situation. Where reasonable minds may differ on the interplay of two legislative enactments, as in this case, the legislature has provided a tool the Court may utilize for clarification, enacted in G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26, which states:
"[w]herever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."