The Committee therefore made the factual findings that on February, 1996, Appellant had alcohol on his breath, used loud and inappropriate language with his students, and caused several of his students to fear him. The Committee then reviewed Appellant's personnel file and prior suspensions in conjunction with his actions on February 2, 1996, and concluded that good cause for his termination existed. The Committee terminated Appellant's employment, effective June 18, 1996.
Appellant appealed his termination to the commissioner of education in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 16-39-2, which states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision or doings of any school committee . . . may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education." Although § 16-39-2 provides for a hearing before the commissioner, the parties agreed to forego a live hearing and submit various documents and transcripts to the commissioner. The commissioner issued a decision, dated January 29, 1999, affirming Appellant's termination.