This Court therefore finds that there was good and just cause to terminate Appellant's employment even without regard to Appellant's history of disciplinary problems. Furthermore, upon consideration of Appellant's employment history, this Court finds it inconceivable that good and just cause for termination has not been shown. Consequently, the Board did not err when it affirmed the Committee's decision.
Entitlement to Back Pay Appellant argues that he was not provided with a notice of dismissal until June 18, 1996, in violation of Rhode Island law. G. L. §16-13-3(a) states that "[w]henever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective" (emphasis added). Appellant contends that this violation entitles him to back pay for the entirety of the 1996-1997 school year. See Quattrucci v. R.I. Bd. of Regents, No.