4 Prior to taking any testimony, the Committee ordered that the witnesses be sequestered outside of the hearing room.
5 Intending no disrespect, the Court refers to William Daly by his full name in order to avoid confusion given the similarity of his name to that of Appellant. The Court takes the opportunity to point out that the two are not related.
6 The Board denied the Committee's Motion to Dismiss the Appeal on August 14, 2003, at which time the Board directed the parties to submit the record of the proceedings below before it could establish a briefing schedule.
7 Section 16-13-4(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he statement of cause for dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, by the governing body of the schools . . ."
8 Note also that § 16-2-11(a) establishes the superintendent as "the chief administrative agent of the school committee."