Finally, Appellant argues that, at the very least, he is entitled to back pay for the entire 1996-1997 school year because the Committee failed to comply with § 16-13-3, requiring *Page 12 that "[w]henever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective."