Alpine Nursing Home v. Nolan, 98-3030 (1998)
[…] Finally, at the October 14, 1997 hearing, the PRC voted unanimously to recommend approval of the application. In turn, the Health Services Council (HSC) voted 13-1 to adopt the report of the PRC on said application. Patricia Nolan, Director of the Rhode Island Department of Health, accepted the HSC recommendation and granted the CON. The objectors appealed and the administrative hearing officer for the Department of Administration affirmed the Director's decision.

Standard of Review The review of a decision of the Commission by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.