Summit Neighborhood Assoc. v. Rhode Island Dept. of Hlt., 03-5200 (2004)
[…] 5 G.L. 1956 § 23-16-2: "Federal funds for survey andplanning. — Except where a single state agency is otherwise designated or established in accordance with any other state law, the department of health is designated to be the sole agency of the state to establish and administer any statewide plan for the construction, equipment, maintenance, or operation of any facility for the provision of car, treatment, diagnosis, rehabilitation, training, or related services, which plan is now or may be required as a condition to the eligibility for benefits under any federal act. . . ."

G.L. 1956 § 23-1-1.2: "Health planning process. — The department of health is authorized to conduct health planning studies and to develop health plan documents to assist the department of health, the director of health, and the health services council in the conduct of their public health responsibilities. The director of health, with the approval of the governor, may appoint various committees and task forces as appropriate to assist and advise the department of health in the conduct of its health planning responsibilities, provided that the director of health may appoint ad hoc short-term committees or task forces to advise and assist the director on technical issues.