That hearing officer ruled otherwise. She revoked "the [plaintiff's] certificate for the nonresponse to t
[…] The PUC avers that because § 39-4-13 allows a summary investigation initiated by the division, the plaintiff's attendance was still required regardless of the withdrawal of the underlying complaints.
"Under title 39 of the General Laws the Commission has broad powers governing utility regulation." United States v. PublicUtilities Commission, 635 A.2d 1135, 1139 (R.I. 1993). Specifically, § 39-12-35 and 39-4-13 enable the PUC to question witnesses (and the certificate holder) as part of its investigation into allegations of overcharging. R.I.G.L. §39-12-5 (c) further states that "If the person subpoenaed to attend before the division fails to obey the command of the subpoena without reasonable cause . . . the administration may apply to Superior Court of any county . . . for a rule or order. . . ." (emphasis added).