That hearing officer ruled otherwise. She revoked "the [plaintiff's] certificate for the nonresponse to t
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority et al.v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).
Revocation of Operating Certificate The plaintiff argues that the hearing officer did not have substantial evidence to support her decision. Specifically, plaintiff asserts that because the complaints against the plaintiff were withdrawn and the plaintiff's officers believed the matter had been settled, the hearing officer had no basis to revoke the plaintiff's certificate. Alternatively, the PUC responds that under R.I.G.L. 1956 § 39-12-35, the PUC may revoke an operating certificate if the holder of the certificate fails to appear at a properly noticed hearing.
Section 39-12-35 provides that "For willful or continued failure to comply with orders, rules and regulations, or failure to comply with terms and conditions of any certificate . . . the administrator, after notice and hearing, or after failure to appear at a hearing of which due notice has been given, may suspend or modify or revoke the permit or certificate. . . ." Pursuant to the plain and clear language of the statute, for the administrator to utilize his power to revoke, there must first be a violation of an order, rule or regulation, or failure to comply with terms and conditions of a certificate, and then a hearing regarding same.