Sura Realty Corp. v. Park Realty Trust, 98-5535 (2004)
[…] Albertson, 447 A.2d at 388-89; G.L. § 44-9-8 and G.L. § 44-9-9. The notice provision concerning tax sales requires that "the collector shall . . . notify the taxpayer of the time and place of sale either by registered or certified mail. . . ." G.L. § 44-9-10. Title to property acquired at a tax sale is contingent upon the owner's nonredemption. G.L. §44-9-12. The owner is entitled to redeem the real estate at any time prior to the filing of a petition to foreclose the right of redemption. G.L. § 44-9-21.

Pursuant to G.L. § 44-9-27, one who files a petition to foreclose the right of redemption must select a court approved title examiner to

"determine the persons who may be interested in the title, and the petitioner shall, upon the filing of the examiner's report, notify all persons appearing to be interested, whether as equity owners, mortgagees, lienors, attaching creditors, or otherwise. . . ." G.L. § 44-9-27.

The statute's notice requirement for foreclosure of redemption dictates that all parties appearing to be interested receive notice of the petition by registered or certified mail.