Sura Realty Corp. v. Park Realty Trust, 98-5535 (2004)
[…] The statute's notice requirement for foreclosure of redemption dictates that all parties appearing to be interested receive notice of the petition by registered or certified mail. G.L. §44-9-27. Although the Tax Sale Statute places strict notice requirements upon a petitioner, it also contains mandatory provisions governing the requirements of a proper response to such notice. G.L. § 44-9-31; G.L. § 44-9-29; See KildeerRealty v. Brewster Realty Corp., 826 A.2d 961, 966 (2003). A party who contests the validity of a tax sale must proceed in accordance with the provisions of G.L. § 44-9-31, which provides:

"If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or invalidity of the title, whether in the form of the deed or proceedings relating to the sale, shall be deemed to have been waived. Upon the filing of the specifications, the court shall hear the parties and shall enter a decree in conformity with the law on the facts found." G.L. § 44-9-31 (Emphasis added).

A party seeking to redeem must follow the dictates of G.L. §44-9-29. The Tax Sale Statute vests Superior Court justices with discretion to allow or deny redemption.