Sura Realty Corp. v. Park Realty Trust, 98-5535 (2004)
[…] Further, the Citation included the name and address of the petitioner's attorney. Although the Citation was issued and served in December of 1998, it required the parties to respond by "January 1998" — an impossibility.

This Court finds that the typographical error in the Citation was neither substantial nor misleading. Accordingly, the typographical error does not invalidate the Petition. Rhode Island General Law § 44-9-35 provides that "no tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading. . . ." Having received a certified letter that legally described a piece of property and indicated that foreclosure of the right to redeem was "at stake," the recipients should not have disregarded the notice, despite the error in return