I. Case Travel and Facts
[…] Laws § 5-37-5.1, for the acts referred to in the Summary Suspension of October 19, 1999, and for the collective and cumulative impact of the aforementioned acts of misconduct. This charge relates to all of the testimony throughout these proceedings, paraphrased in the discussion of the preceding counts. Based on the cumulative weight of the evidence presented throughout the proceedings, the Board concluded that the Appellant is presently unfit to practice medicine.
II. Standard of Review
The Court's review of a decision by the Department of Health is controlled by R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of the witnesses or the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact.