I. Case Travel and Facts
[…] Furthermore, Dr. Eden testified that if a pediatrician did suspect child abuse, it would not be in accordance with the standard practice to place an anonymous call. He explained that standard practice requires a physician to state their name and follow the phone call up with a written report.
Moreover, the Appellant's handling of the complaint was in direct contravention of the law. The statute that governs reports by physicians who suspect abuse or neglect is R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-6. The statute reads:
"(a) When any physician or duly certified registered nurse practitioner has cause to suspect that a child brought to him or her for examination, care, or treatment, is an abused or neglected child as defined in this chapter, or when he or she determines that a child under the age of twelve (12) years is suffering from any sexually transmitted disease, he or she shall report the incident or cause a report thereof to be made to the department as provided in subsection (b).
(b) An immediate oral report shall be made by telephone or otherwise, to both the department and law enforcement agency and shall be followed by a report in writing to the department and law enforcement agency explaining the extent and nature of the abuse or neglect the child is alleged to have suffered.
(c) The department, upon receipt of such a report by a person other than physician or duly certified registered nurse practitioner alleging that a child has been physically abuse, shall investigate the report, and if the investigation reveals evidence of physical or sexual abuse, the department shall have the child examined by a licensed physician or duly certified registered nurse practitioner. Any child protective investigator shall, with or without the consent of the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare, have the right to remove the child from the place where the child may be to secure the examination required by this subsection. Upon completion of the examination, it shall be mandatory for the physician or duly certified registered nurse practitioner to make a written report of his or her findings to the department."
In addressing questions of statutory interpretation, the Supreme Court of Rhode Island had held that the Court "must literally interpret a clear and unambiguous statute and attribute the plain and ordinary meaning to its words."