I. Case Travel and Facts
[…] Gerald R. Lynch et al., 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998) (quoting E. Grossman Sons, Inc. v. Rocha, 118 R.I. 276, 285-86,373 A.2d 496, 501 (R.I. 1977)). This Court finds substantial evidence on the record to support the Board's finding that Appellant's treatment of patients outdoors constituted unprofessional conduct, including the testimony of an expert witness who explicitly stated that the Appellant's use of outdoor treatment was not within the parameters of professional conduct. Under § 5-37-5.1(19) unprofessional conduct includes:
"Incompetent, negligent, or willful misconduct in the practice of medicine which includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the board. The board need not establish actual injury to the patient in order to adjudge a physician or limited registrant guilty of the unacceptable medical practice in this subdivision."
It is well established that this Court effectuates the Legislature's intent "by examining a statute in its entirety and giving the words their plain and ordinary meaning." Parkway Towers Associates v.