The Appellant claims that her testimony unduly prejudiced him, because her statements amounted to inadmissible character evidence under Rule 404(b) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence. To support this contention, the Appellant relies on State v. Quattrochi, 681 A.2d 879 (R.I. 1996) (holding that the trial court improperly admitted evidence of two uncharged sexual encounters with other children because the evidence had no independent relevance that was reasonably necessary to prove the elements of the crimes charged).
Section 42-35-10(a) specifically provides for circumstances in which a hearing officer can admit evidence that Rule 404(b) might otherwise exclude. Section 42-35-10(a) provides in relevant part that "when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under [Superior Court Rules of Evidence], evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." As previously noted, "a hearing officer with `substantial expertise in matters falling within his or her agency's jurisdiction' should be able to judge whether evidence offered is trustworthy, credible, and probative regardless of whether it is hearsay." Foster-Glocester Reg'l Sch.