Id. See also 2 Charles H. Koch, Jr., Administrative Law andPractice, § 5.52[3](a) (2d ed. 1997) ("The general rule remains that hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative hearings."). "Administrative hearings are not held to the same evidentiary standards as criminal or even judicial civil proceedings. Hearsay is quite acceptable in administrative hearings." In re Cross, 617 A.2d 97,102-103 (R.I. 1992) (citing Craig v. Pare, 497 A.2d 316, 320 (R.I. 1985)).
Section 42-35-10(a) specifically provides for circumstances in which a hearing officer can admit evidence that Rule 404(b) might otherwise exclude. Section 42-35-10(a) provides in relevant part that:
[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. . . . (emphasis added)
Section 42-35-10(a) thereby allows for the admission of evidence if a reasonably prudent man would commonly rely on that type of evidence.