R.I. Bd. of Med. Licensure and Discipline, No. 97-4344, 1998 R.I. Super. LEXIS 36 (R.I.Super.Ct. 1998). The Appellant has misplaced his reliance on these cases.
With regard to the New Hampshire decisions, this Court notes that the statute controlling how medical board hearings should take place in New Hampshire differs from our own statute in Rhode Island. Section5-37-5.2(e)(3) specifically provides that none of the hearing committee members has to attend the hearing sessions. Instead, the statute charges the designated hearing officer with "conducting the hearing and writing a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted." The committee members must only "read the transcript and review the evidence" to make a final decision. In contrast, the corresponding New Hampshire statute does not involve a hearing officer as a statutorily designated fact-finder.See N.H. Rev. Stat.