Id. (citing R.I. Insurers' Insolvency Fund,716 A.2d at 734). When attacking economic legislation, such as statutes implicating property rights, the United States Supreme Court has held that "the burden is on one complaining of a due process violation to establish that the legislature acted in an arbitrary and irrational way." Duke Power Co. v. Carolina Envtl. Study Group, Inc., 438 U.S. 59,83 (1978) (quoting Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 15 (1976)).
In this case, the Appellant has not met the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that sec. 5-37-5.2(e)(3) violates his constitutional rights by not requiring all members of the Hearing Committee personally to observe all testimony. Under Section 5-37-5.2(e)(3), the Hearing Officer must "[conduct] the hearing and [write] a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted." The statute then requires the members of the hearing committee to "read the transcript and review the evidence" and "issue a final decision including conclusions of fact and of law."