Halpin v. Henderson
[…] Id.

The Hendersons are essentially arguing that subsequent to signing the rental agreement, James Halpin orally agreed to allow them to live in the Lincoln property rent-free. As established above, the party alleging the oral modification bears the burden of proving its existence. Furthermore, when such a modification is in direct contravention of an express term of the written agreement, the moving party must demonstrate that all parties had both a subjective and objective intent to be bound by the oral modification. Section 34-18-11(13) defines rent as "the payment or consideration that a tenant pays to a landlord for the use of the premises, whether money, services, property, or produce of the land." As such, it would have been possible for the parties to agree that a tenant's services for renovation work constituted a portion of the monthly rental consideration. However, in the case at bar, this would require the Plaintiff to waive his contractual right to monetary rental payments.