Oliver v. Singleton, 90-3923 (1992)
[…] The Department objects to plaintiff's arguments and asserts that the decision reached by the hearing officer was in compliance with all constitutional mandates as well as all applicable Rhode Island law. Further, the Department contends that plaintiff has failed to meet the necessary threshhold burden to show bias on the part of the hearing officer.

ANALYSIS This Superior Court has jurisdiction to review the decisions of various state administrative agencies pursuant to R.I.G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-35-15. Said statute provides in pertinent part:

42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Though the court is empowered to review the decisions of an administrative agency it is prohibited from substituting its judgment for that of the agency with respect to the credibility of the witnesses or weight of the evidence. Costa v. Registry ofMotor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307 (R.I. 1988).