For example, Interstate argues that the Division misapplied the governing statute by issuing a certificate without finding that the service was required. Interstate also contends that the Division committed legal error by failing to recognize that convenience and necessity are separate requirements. Finally, Interstate maintains that the Division's decision is clearly erroneous, arbitrary, and capricious.
Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 39-1-3, establishes a Public Utilities Commission (Commission) and a Division of Public Utilities and Carriers "to implement the legislative policy set forth in § 39-1-1 and to serve as the agencies of the state in effectuating the legislative purpose." Our legislature found and declared that it is: