Interstate also contends that the Division committed legal error by failing to recognize that convenience and necessity are separate requirements. Finally, Interstate maintains that the Division's decision is clearly erroneous, arbitrary, and capricious.
Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 39-1-3, establishes a Public Utilities Commission (Commission) and a Division of Public Utilities and Carriers "to implement the legislative policy set forth in § 39-1-1 and to serve as the agencies of the state in effectuating the legislative purpose." Our legislature found and declared that it is:
"the policy of the state to provide fair regulation of public utilities and carriers in the interest of the public, to promote availability of adequate, efficient and economical . . . transportation services . . . to the inhabitants of the state, to provide just and reasonable rates and charges for such services and supplies, without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices, and to cooperate with other states and agencies of the federal government in promoting and coordinating efforts to achieve realization of this policy."