Moreover, the appellants contend that the $22,000 fine imposed against Interstate for its representative's refusal to answer questions posed regarding Interstate's future plans to enter the high-speed ferry market was in excess of the Division's statutory authority, made on unlawful procedure, erroneous as a matter of law and arbitrary, capricious and characterized by an abuse of discretion.
Standard of Review This Court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of the Division's Report and Order pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15 which provides in pertinent part:
"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise discretion."