Rule 9 established different requirements regarding filings made with the Division and Rule 9 (h) provides that "[c]laims of confidential information shall be made pursuant to Rule 3 (d)." Rule 3 (d) states that "[alny claim of privilege shall be governed by the policy underlying the Access to Public Records Act, with the burden of proof resting on the party claiming the privilege." The Access to Public Records Act (APRA), G.L. 1956 §38-2-1 states, in pertinent part, that:
"[t]he public's right to access to public record and the individual's right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to public records. It is also the intent of this chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
Finally, the relevant exception to the APRA is contained in G.L. 1956 § 38-2-2 (4)(i)(B), which provides that certain records shall not be deemed public, including: