(Report and Order at 8.) Also, the Division found that "Interstate's market entry constitutes exactly the type of "destructive competitive practices' that the legislature sought to prevent by enacting Title 39 and empowering the Division and Commission." (Report and Order at 21.) (Citation omitted.) Thus, the appellee relies on the "additional, implied and incidental powers" provided to the agency by G.L. 1956 §§ 39-1-I and 39-1-38 to justify the Division's actions. (Hi-Speed Ferry's Brief in Response to Brief of Interstate at 40.) G.L. 1956 § 39-1-1(3)(b) provides that:
"[i]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide fair regulation of public utilities and carriers in the interest of the public, to promote availability of adequate, efficient and economical energy, communication, and transportation services and water supplies to the inhabitants of the state, to provide just and reasonable rates and charges for such services and supplies, without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices, and to co-operate with other states and agencies of the federal government in promoting and coordinating efforts to achieve realization of this policy."
Additionally, G.L. 1956 § 39-1-3 8 states that:
"[t]he provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose.