The Division imposed a civil penalty of $22,000 on Interstate for the refusal of its President, Susan Linda, to answer twenty-two (22) separate questions after having been ordered to do so by the Hearing Officer. G.L. 1956 § 39-2-8, provides:
"[a]ny public utility which shall violate any provision of chapters 1-5 of this title, or shall do any act herein prohibited, or shall fail or refuse to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a penalty has not been provided, shall be subject to a penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and in the case of a continuing violation of any of the provisions of the chapters, every day's continuance thereof shall be and be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense."
Ms. Linda was initially asked "does Interstate Navigation presently intend to offer the public high speed ferry service from the Port of Galifee to Block Island at any time in the near future?"