United States v. Seatrain Lines, Inc. 329 U.S. 424, 433, 67 S. Ct. 435, 439 (1947).
G.L. 1956 §§ 39-3-3, 39-3-3.1, 39-3-4, 39-3-5 are the statutory provisions that deal with certificate requirements for water caters. The Legislature differentiates between new water carriers and carriers that have been providing service prior to 1954. In the case at bar, it is undisputed that Interstate began providing passenger, motor vehicle, and freight service between Galifee and Old Harbor, Block Island before 1954. Thus, it derives its authority to operate from G.L. 1956 §39-3-4, which states that:
"[a]ny person, corporation, or authority who or which has lawfully been doing business as a common cater of persons and/or property upon water between termini within this state during a seven-year period, seasonally or otherwise, prior to April 30, 1943, and any cooperative association, which although not yet operating between its proposed termini within this state, has been formed for the purpose of providing a means of transportation by water, and which has been incorporated under the provisions of chapter 8 of title 7, prior to April 30, 1954, shall be entitled as a matter of right and without public hearing thereon, to receive a certificate of convenience and necessity from the division setting forth the scope and termini of its operation."
According to this provision, Interstate is entitled to its Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity as a matter of right.