Nothing contained in this section is intended to give or shall be construed as in any manner giving any corporation immunity of any kind from the law."
In similar vein, G.L. 1956 § 39-12-34 provides:
"[n]o person shall be excused from testifying or from producing any books, accounts, records, memoranda, correspondence, or other documents in any investigation or inquiry by or upon any hearing before the administrator, when ordered to do so by the administrator, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, books, accounts, records, memoranda, correspondence, or other documents required of him or her may tend to incrimate him or her or subject him or her to penalties or forfeitures; but no person shall be prosecuted, punished or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account for any act, transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he or she shall, under oath, by order of the administrator, have testified or produced documentary evidence; provided, that no person so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution or punishment for any perjury committed by him or her in his or her testimony. Nothing in this section is intended to give or shall be construed as in any manner giving any corporation inmmunity of any kind from the law."