Indeed, "[o]nly after a substantial portion of the relevant documents have been filed" is an appeal from the probate Court properly perfected, and only then can "a motion justice . . . consider whether any additions or corrections are needed." Id. at 1010-1011 (emphasis added.) Indeed, the Superior Court's ability to maintain jurisdiction over the case or to permit additions to the record once the § 33-23-1 deadline has passed is contingent on the appellant's good faith filing of a substantial and sufficient portion of the record relevant to each issue on appeal.Id. (citing § 33-23-1(b)); see also Hart, 853 A.2d at 1219, n. 1.
For purposes of § 33-23-1, a "substantial" or "sufficient" record consists of those "documents filed with the probate court and certified by the probate clerk which are relevant to the claim of appeal [as well as] the transcript[s], if any,1 of the relevant probate court proceedings." Hart, 853 A.2d at 1219 (citing § 33-23-1(b)). In other words, the record submitted must be enough to "allow the Superior Court to pass on each issue raised in the appeal." Griggs I, 845 A.2d at 1011 (citing Savoy Realty Corp. v. LPL, Inc., 401 A.2d 61 (R.I. 1979)).