On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] This section does not assist the Appellants, and their reliance on this section in an effort to save their appeal is misplaced. Section 33-23-12 merely provides a vehicle upon which any interested person may rely when motioning the Superior Court to affirm the probate decree or "make such other order or decree as justice may require." The section does not provide a substantive or procedural remedy which would assist the Appellants in the present case.
Moreover, § 33-23-1(e) states that "[t]he deadlines of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c)." The mandates of § 33-23-1(e) suggest that § 33-23-12 was intended for interested persons seeking to dismiss a probate appeal, rather than being used as an appellant's basis for an appeal in the first instance. See e.g.