On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] In re Estate of Speight, 739 A.2d 229, 231 (R.I. 1999) (citing Yetner v. Corkery Genealogical, Inc., 706 A.2d 1331, 1332 (R.I. 1998)). Finally, this Court has before it no facts or circumstances which would persuade it to grant an extension or make any other declaration which would perfect an otherwise imperfect appeal.
Therefore, the Appellee's Motion to Dismiss the Appellants' appeal is granted and the Appellants' Counter-Motions are denied. Counsel for Appellee shall prepare an appropriate order and judgment.
1 Rhode Island General Law § 33-23-1 (a) and (b) states:
"Filing of claim of appeal, record, and reasons.
"(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter "appellant"), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure: