On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] 3 Rhode Island General Laws § 33-23-12 provides:
"33-23-12. Failure to perfect or prosecute appeal — If an appellant, having timely filed his or her reasons for appeal, fails to perfect his or her appeal within the time allowed by law or by the superior court, or to prosecute the appeal, the superior court, on motion of any person interested, may affirm the decree or order appealed from or make such other order or decree as justice may require."
4 Rhode Island General Law § 33-22-31 states:
"Form of order and decree.
"(a) Every decision of a probate court shall be reduced to a written order or decree, promptly executed by the probate judge, entered and filed in a timely fashion by the probate clerk. No party can rely upon any action, inaction or instructions of the probate court nor take an appeal from any decision of the probate court that has not been reduced to a written order or decree duly executed by the probate judge.
"(b) If a form of order or decree is not available for execution by the probate judge at the time of hearing, the court shall require the prevailing party to submit a proposed form of order or decree by regular mail to all parties who have entered an appearance in the matter.