On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] Rhode Island General Law § 33-23-1(a) states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established." (Emphasis added.) Rhode Island General Law § 33-22-31(a) states that "[e]very decision of a probate court shall be reduced to a written order or decree, promptly executed by the probate judge, entered and filed in a timely fashion by the probate clerk."