On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] The Appellants, aware that they were under an obligation to file such records along with the appeal, also motioned the Court to extend the time to file the record of proceedings.
Rhode Island General Laws §§ 33-23-1(a)(1) and (a)(2) both make reference to filing the record or the record of the proceedings appealed from, which subsection (b) defines as including "copies of documents filed with the probate court and certified by the probate clerk which are relevant to the probate appeal and the transcript (if any) of the relevant probate court proceedings." In the present case, the Probate Court record consists of documents and a transcript, yet neither were filed within the statutory deadlines along with the Reasons for Appeal.