On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] Rhode Island General Law § 33-23-1(a) states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established." (Emphasis added.) Rhode Island General Law § 33-22-31(a) states that "[e]very decision of a probate court shall be reduced to a written order or decree, promptly executed by the probate judge, entered and filed in a timely fashion by the probate clerk." The Appellants assert that no appealable order or decree has been filed, and point out that Rhode Island General Law § 33-22-31(b) states that "[i]f a form of order or decree is not available for execution by the probate judge at the time of the hearing, the court shall require the prevailing party to submit a proposed form of order or decree by regular mail to all parties who have entered an appearance in the matter." Appellants state that this procedure was never followed, and as a result, there never has been an appealable decision (decree).