On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] By stipulation of all parties who entered an appearance in the probate court proceedings, the record may be limited or shortened. Any party unreasonably refusing to limit or shorten the record may be taxed by the probate court for the additional cost. The superior court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record."
2 Rhode Island General Laws §§ 33-23-1 (c), (e) and 9-21-6 provide:
"33-23-1. Filing of claim of appeal, record, and reasons.
. . .
"(c) If the appellant ordered the transcript from the probate clerk within the twenty (20) day deadline of subsection (a)(1) and the transcript is unavailable for filing within the thirty (30) day deadline of subsection (a)(2), the superior court on appellant's motion shall grant an extension of such additional time reasonably necessary to complete the record.
. . .
"(e) The deadline of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c).