On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] The responsibility of timely bringing an appeal is on the Appellant.
If for any reason an appellant is having difficulty with a third party, the appellant can obtain a court order mandating that copies be made or something be done. Furthermore, § 33-23-1(b) does not assist the Appellant because the jurisdictional provisions of § 33-23-1(a) must be met before subsequent corrections or additions are permitted.
Conclusion As stated above, the Appellants have failed to perfect their appeal under Rhode Island General Law § 33-23-1 by not satisfying the requirements found in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of that statute.
General Law § 33-23-1(e) specifically states that "[t]he deadlines of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c)." The Appellants' motion to extend the time to file the transcript was denied and no review of that denial has been sought.