On April 24, 2000, one of the Appellants' attorneys, Robert J. Ameen, filed a
[…] Preparing an order as the Appellants suggest would be a mere formality which the Court in Raymond warned against when discerning the true meaning of a judicial pronouncement. See Raymond, 284 A.2d 64.
It should be noted that the Supreme Court specifically stated in Oliveira that § 33-22-31 was not in effect when the probate decision in the case was rendered.6 The Appellants attempt to distinguish Oliveira for that very reason. This Court, however, is not persuaded. The holdings found in Oliveira and Raymond, pertaining to what constitute a decree for purposes of § 33-23-1, apply equally to § 33-22-31 rendering the same outcome. Section 33-22-31 states that a party cannot take an appeal that "has not been reduced to a written order or decree duly executed by the probate judge." See R.I.G.L. § 33-22-31(a). In the present case, a decree does exist, also in the form of a decision, and a person may not only appeal from such a decision, but he or she must do so pursuant to the time limitations found within § 33-23-1.