MacKaye v. Wachovia Bank
[…] On December 29, 2005 the Budges prepared and executed a proposal to purchase Quatrel "as is" for $1,100,000.00.

Despite the sustained efforts of the parties to effectuate a closing, the sale never materialized. An order was entered whereby this Court would proceed to decision "based on the record as it exists" unless a consent judgment was entered by the parties in November, 2007. As no such judgment was forthcoming this Court will inspect (de novo) the record provided and determine the validity of the contested Order in accordance with the provisions of § 33-23-1(d). In pertinent part the latter instructs that: "The findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions." None of the parties have requested an amplification of the record or a testimonial proceeding in this Court.

The Probate Court proceedings were not stenographically recorded; thus, there is no transcript of any witnesses' or attorneys' remarks.