{¶ 2} Appellant, Larry Morgan, sets forth four assignments of error:
[…] It requires evidence sufficient to demonstrate that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219.
{¶ 14} In assessing the veracity of these assignments, we first note that they share a common premise, the purported illegitimacy of decedent's will. The record clearly establishes that decedent's will was not timely contested and has never been established to be improper in any way. On the contrary, the will has been in the course of being probated for over a decade.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2127.02 not only authorizes, but expressly requires, that an executor such as appellee pursue the sale of property to pay debts in circumstances such as those present in this case. R.C. 2127.02 establishes in relevant part, "as soon as an executor or administrator ascertained that the personal property in his hands is insufficient to pay all *Page 5 the debts of the decedent * * *he shall commence a civil action in the probate court for authority to sell the decedent's real property."
{¶ 16} In conjunction with this statutory authority, a related provision expressly authorizes venue in Lucas County, another proffered basis of appellant's challenge to the trial court's action.