{¶ 2} Appellant, Larry Morgan, sets forth four assignments of error:
[…] R.C. 2127.02 establishes in relevant part, "as soon as an executor or administrator ascertained that the personal property in his hands is insufficient to pay all *Page 5 the debts of the decedent * * *he shall commence a civil action in the probate court for authority to sell the decedent's real property."
{¶ 16} In conjunction with this statutory authority, a related provision expressly authorizes venue in Lucas County, another proffered basis of appellant's challenge to the trial court's action. R.C. 2127.09 states, "An action by an executor, administrator, or guardian to obtain authority to sell real estate shall be brought in the county in which he was appointed." The record demonstrates that appellee was appointed in Lucas County and the matter has been probated for over a decade in Lucas County.