In addition to his application for the distribution, appellant also
[…] See In re Estate of Russolillo (1990), 69 Ohio App.3d 448, 451 (Removal of a fiduciary is discretionary with the probate court and an order removing a fiduciary will not be overturned on appeal absent a clear showing of an abuse of discretion.). An abuse of discretion is something more than an error of law or judgment; it requires that the court's attitude in reaching its decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.
As it is material to this case, R.C. 2113.18(A) allows the probate court to remove an executrix "* * * if there are unsettled claims existing between [her] and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between [her] and the estate or persons interested therein." Additionally, as the executrix of her mother's estate, Linda is a fiduciary for purposes of R.C. 2109.24. R.C. 2109.01. R.C. 2109.24 reads, in part: