The discovery order here has a definite quality not present in the discovery order in Burford. In Burford, the Rhode Island Supreme Court found insufficient finality in a probate limited discovery order because the order at issue regarded depositions and interrogatories. 699 A.2d at 855. The order here, permitting the production of records and the issuance of subpoenas duces tecum to that end, has conclusiveness not found in mere depositions and interrogatories. The order at issue therefore possesses an element of finality warranting review under G.L. 1956 (2002 Supp.) § 33-23-1.
Rhode Island General Law 1956 (1997 Reenactment) § 9-1-28.1 made "the policy of this state that every person in this state shall have a right to privacy." G.L. 1956 § 9-1-28.1(a). Under this statute, the legislature provided protection to four privacy interests. At issue here, although not specifically mentioned by the Appellant, is "the right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life." G.L. 1956 (1997 Reenactment) § 9-1-28.1(a)(3). To make such a claim, four elements must be established. The Appellant does not specifically plead these elements.