In 2009, the Town discontinued the practice of filling employment vac
[…] R.I.Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 587 A.2d 913 (R.I. 1991). In Vose, our Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether the Director of the Department of Corrections (DOC) had the authority to bargain away the statutory powers granted to him by G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10. The collective bargaining agreement between the union and the DOC provided that the Director could mandate involuntary overtime only in emergency situations. The Director, however — faced with a spiraling increase in inmates — mandated an involuntary overtime policy. The Director mandated the policy pursuant to § 42-56-10, which stated the director of the DOC shall "make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties including . . . safety, discipline, . . . employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities." Id. at 914.
The Court determined — comparing the case to Power v. City ofProvidence, 582 A.2d 895 (R.I. 1990) — that the bargaining agreement was in direct conflict with the statutory enactment and that the statutory powers of the Director could not be contractually abdicated.