Consequently, under the clear language in the Ordinance and the enabling statute, the Board did not violate statutory or ordinance provisions in finding that both a nonconforming dimension and a nonconforming use fall within the language of Ordinance Section M (1), and that as a result, the structure on the subject property could not be expanded.
Furthermore, this Court notes that the enabling act provides that a zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered in one of two ways. G.L. § 45-24-40 (A). As a result, cities and towns are not required to provide for alteration of nonconforming developments in their ordinances. The ordinance may permit an alteration by a "special-use permit" or "either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-40 §§ (A)(1),(2). However, the Johnston Town Ordinance does not provide for the alteration of a nonconforming development by special use permit, permit, or right.