Ferland v. Cellemme, 95-0180 (1997)
[…] M.B.T. Construction Corp. v. Edwards, 528 A.2d 336 (R.I. 1987)(Zoning Board of Review does not have authority to consider the validity and enforceability of a section of the zoning ordinance). Accordingly, questions with respect to the validity of a zoning ordinance lie in the first instance with the courts.

The instant matter involves a development which is nonconforming by dimension and not by use.4 The section of the enabling act pertinent to the continuation of a nonconforming development is General Laws § 45-24-39, which provides in its entirety:

"(A) Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision therein for any use, activity, building, or sign or other improvement, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension (emphasis added). The zoning ordinance may regulate development which is nonconforming by dimension differently than that which is nonconforming by use. (B) The zoning ordinance shall permit the continuation of nonconforming development (emphasis added). However, this shall not prohibit the regulation of nuisances. (C) A zoning ordinance may provide that, if a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished. Abandonment of a nonconforming use shall consist of some overt act, or failure to act, which would lead one to believe that the owner of the nonconforming use neither claims nor retains any interest in continuing the nonconforming use unless the owner can demonstrate an intent not to abandon the use. An involuntary interruption of nonconforming use, such as by fire and natural catastrophe, does not establish the intent to abandon the nonconforming use. However, if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use."

In construing a statute, the court is to establish and effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Rhode Island StateLabor Relations Board v. Valley Falls Fire District,505 A.2d 1170, 1171 (R.I. 1986)(citing Howard Union of Teachers v. State,578 A.2d 563 (R.I. 1984)).