Ferland v. Cellemme, 95-0180 (1997)
[…] 2 Pursuant to the Dimensional Regulations Table in Article V of the Ordinance, parcels located in an R-30 district must have a minimum front yard depth of forty (40) feet for a single family dwelling.

3 Pursuant to Article XIV, § 1 of the Ordinance "[a]ny use of land, premises, structure or combination thereof, which was lawfully in operation at the time of the effective date of this ordinance, but is not in conformity with the provisions of this ordinance, shall be considered to be a legal nonconforming development."

4 General Laws § 45-24-31 (49) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land, building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. A building or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the use regulations of a zoning ordinance shall be nonconformity by use; or

(b) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure or parcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoning ordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoning ordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the use regulations of a zoning ordinance shall be nonconforming by use; a building or structure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the use regulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwelling unit regulations, shall be nonconforming by dimension."

5 Prior to the enactment of § 45-24-39, § 45-24-10 of the enabling act addressed the continuance of developments that were nonconforming by use.