State of Rhode Island v. Personnel Appeal
[…] (Emphasis added).

5 The employment classification system under which McGovern was reclassified, and the appeals process that permits the employee to seek review by the Administrator of Adjudication and the PAB are all established in Title 36, Chapter 4 of the General Laws, entitled "Merit System." The purpose of the "Merit System" under G.L. 1956 § 36-3-2 is ". . . to guarantee to all citizens a fair and reasonable opportunity for public service, to establish conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the governmental departments and agencies by the improvements in methods of personnel administration." The Department of Administration, through the Division of Personnel Administration, is charged with supervising and implementing the operation of the merit system. See G.L. 1956 § 36-3-5.