State of Rhode Island v. Personnel Appeal
[…] United States v. Edwards, 450 F.2d 49, 53 n. 5 (1st Cir. 1971) (barring an agency's consideration of new evidence at the appeals board level). However, the Court must also consider the language of the specific statute that grants the PAB review authority.9

The PAB is instructed by G.L. 1956 § 36-4-41 to "make a report of its findings and recommendations to the governor based upon the decisions of the administrator of adjudication or the testimony taken at a hearing." If interpreting this language under general administrative appellate law theory, the Court might read it to mean that the PAB may consider the decisions or testimonies made at the level of the Administrator of Adjudication.