State of Rhode Island v. Personnel Appeal
[…] U.S., 288 U.S 294 (1933)). It is therefore clear that the Personnel Administrator, while properly exercising authority over pay plans and salary determinations, shares this authority to some extent with the PAB.

The instant case, as noted, involves a salary determination as a result of reclassification, rather than as a result of suspension, demotion, layoff, dismissal, or discrimination. The appeal route available to the employee is therefore pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 36-4-41. Section 36-4-41 grants the PAB authority to review an appeal from "[a]ny person with provisional, probationary, or permanent status, who feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication. . . ." Because the PAB may hear any case appealed from the Administrator of Adjudication, its review power extends to any issues that may be heard by the Administrator of Adjudication.