State v. State
[…] 9 The circumstances surrounding this appeal will be discussed in additional detail infra.

10 The employment classification system under which Fransson seeks classification and the appeals process which ensued as a result thereof are established in Title 36, Chapter 4 of the General Laws, entitled "Merit System." The purpose of the "Merit System," as illuminated in G.L. 1956 § 36-3-2 is ". . . to guarantee to all citizens a fair and reasonable opportunity for public service, to establish conditions of service which will attrack officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the governmental departments and agencies by the improvements in methods of personnel administration." In furthering this purpose, the Department of Administration, through the Division of Personnel Administration, is charged with supervising and implementing the operating of the merit system. See generally G.L. 1956 § 36-3-5.