State v. State
[…] See In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor,732 A.2d 55, 60 (R.I. 1999) (undertaking de novo review of question of law without deference to agency's interpretation); see also Rowse v. PlatteValley Livestock, Inc., 597 F. Supp. 1055, 1057 (D. Neb. 1984) (regarding agency's jurisdiction, question of law is subject to denovo review).

General Laws § 36-4-41, which governs Fransson's appeal of the Administrator's decision to the PAB, provides as follows:

"[a]ny person with provisional, probationary or permanent status who feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication may, within thirty (30) calendar days of the rendering of a decision request in writing for the personnel appeal board to review the decision or conduct a public hearing. Within thirty (30) calendar days of the receipt of the request, the personnel appeal board shall make a report of its findings and recommendations to *Page 12 the governor based upon the decisions of the administrator of adjudication or the testimony taken at a hearing."

This statutory period for claiming an appeal is jurisdictional in nature. See Wood v. Dir. of the Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v.