Instead, at issue is whether the Board exceeded its authority when it demanded reclassification.
The Division contends that the Board exceeded its authority when it ordered the Personnel Administrator to allocate or reallocate Fransson's position. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 36-3-5, the Personnel Administrator's statutory duties include "direct[ing], supervis[ing], develop[ing], and authorize[ing] all personnel related administrative and technical activities including personnel administration and personnel management" and "supervis[ing] the operation of the classification plan and [recommending] to the director amendments and additions thereto."