Gallison v. Bristol Sch. Comm.,493 A.2d 164, 166 (R.I. 1985). Ultimately, considerations of agency jurisdiction and statutory interpretation are questions of law for which the Court is responsible. Cityof East Providence v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n,566 A.2d 1305, 1307 (R.I. 1989).
III Discussion A Jurisdiction General Laws 1956 § 36-4-41, which governs Fransson's appeal of the Administrator's decision to the Board, provides that:
"[a]ny person with provisional, probationary or permanent status who feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication may, within thirty (30) calendar days of the rendering of a decision request in writing for the personnel appeal board to *Page 10 review the decision or conduct a public hearing. Within thirty (3) calendar days of the receipt of the request, the personnel appeal board shall make a report of its findings and recommendations to the governor based upon the decisions of the administrator of adjudication or the testimony taken at a hearing." (Emphasis added.)
When this Court first questioned the timeliness of Fransson's appeal, it explained that the "statutory period for claiming an appeal is jurisdictional in nature." See State of RhodeIsland Div. of Pers., 2008 WL 693610, at *7-8 (citingWood v. Dir. of the Dep't of Envtl.