Gunther v. State, 99-0499 (2002)
[…] Section 36-4-40.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he administrator of adjudication shall, within twenty (20) calendar days of the hearing, render a decision in writing stating all pertinent facts and issues presented at the hearing . . . ."

7 Section 36-4-41 of the General Laws provides: "Any person with provisional, probationary, or permanent status who feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication may, within thirty (30) calendar days of the rendering of a decision, request in writing for the personnel appeal board to review the decision or conduct a public hearing. Within thirty (30) calendar days of the receipt of the request, the personnel appeal board shall make a report of its findings and recommendations to the governor based upon the decisions of the administrator of adjudication or the testimony taken at a hearing. . . . . Within fifteen (15) calendar days of the receipt of the report, the governor shall make his or her decision and so notify the appellant, the personnel appeal board, administrator of adjudication and the office of labor relations."

8 The Appellee argues that during the delays in decision-making, the Appellant did not exercise any of the judicial options available to him, such as filing for mandamus with the court or filing a motion to schedule a hearing with either the Administrator or the Board.