Gunther v. State, 99-0499 (2002)
[…] 5 In addition to reversing the Board's decision, the Appellant seeks 1) back pay, including benefits and seniority, for the difference between what he would have made as a supervisor and what he actually made; 2) the next available Probation and Parole Supervisor's position; 3) pay at a supervisor's level until he receives the next available position; and 4) attorney's fees.

6 Section 36-4-40 of the General Laws provides: "Any person with provisional, probationary, or permanent status who feels aggrieved by an action of the personnel administrator may, within ten (10) calendar days of the mailing of the notice of that action, make a request in writing for an appeal hearing to the administrator of adjudication for the department of administration, and be heard within fourteen (14) calendar days of receipt of the appeal request." Section 36-4-40.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he administrator of adjudication shall, within twenty (20) calendar days of the hearing, render a decision in writing stating all pertinent facts and issues presented at the hearing . . . ."