Gunther v. State, 99-0499 (2002)
[…] This section is part of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), which applies to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted by G.L. 1956 § 42-35-18. An administrative appeal to this Court must be filed within thirty days after mailing notice of the final decision of the agency. G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(b). The APA defines "agency" as including "each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases . . . ." G.L. 1956 § 42-35-1(a). A "contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." G.L. 1956 § 42-35-1(c). A hearing must be required by law for an administrative matter to be considered a contested case.

Pine v. Clark, 636 A.2d 1319 (R.I. 1994).