Fines v. Personnel Appeals Board, 95-5103 (1997)
[…] This Court also notes that G.L. 1956 § 36-4-2 (r) specifically states that "members of the Rhode Island bar occupying a position in state service as legal counsel to any appointing authority" shall constitute part of the unclassified service.1 Although the appellant asserts that he was told that the position of Chief Counsel was a classified, noncompetitive position, the language of the statute clearly states otherwise.