Estate of Cantore, 00-262 (2001)
[…] Mrs. Breed takes issue with three of the court's determinations in the decision. She argues: (1) that the court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Mrs. Chaves attorney and not awarding her own attorney the full amount of his bill; (2) that the court erred in not compensating her for the administration of Mrs. Cantore's real estate; and (3) that the court should have added prejudgment interest to the sum that Mrs. Chaves was ordered to repay to the estate.

Standard of Review This Court's review of the Probate Court's decision is governed by G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1, which provides, in part: "An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo[.]" However, the statute also provides "the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate[.]" § 33-23-1(d).

Attorneys' Fees In its June 7, 2000 decision, the Probate Court awarded attorneys' fees to be paid out of the estate to counsel for both parties.