Estate of Cantore, 00-262 (2001)
[…] Mrs. Breed argues that Mrs. Chaves' attorney should not have been awarded any fees from the estate for litigation costs. Mrs. Breed claims that Mrs. Chaves' attorney was solely furthering Mrs. Chaves' interests, not the interests of the estate, when he represented Mrs. Chaves in the accounting action, and therefore his actions were not necessary for the protection of the estate. Likewise, because her actions were taken solely for the protection of the estate, Mrs. Breed argues that her attorney's fees should be awarded in full.

G.L. 1956 § 33-18-19 reads, in pertinent part:

"Any legally interested person instituting a suit or proceeding shall, in case of failure to prosecute the suit successfully, be entitled to no costs, and shall be personally liable to the adverse party for costs, and in no event shall those legally interested persons . . . be entitled to any reimbursement for the expenses, unless the proceeding or defense . . . shall be found . . . to have been necessary for the protection of the estate[.]"

On page 3 of the Probate Court's June 7, 2000 decision, the court states that: "if Mrs. Breed, in her zeal, strayed into self interest, when she alleged different and varying amounts unaccounted, there should also be an adjustment [to her attorney's fees]."