Sherburne v. Town of South Kingstown Board of Review, 92-0430 (2000)
[…] Low was permitted to completely testify before the Board, and there is no evidence that the Board refused to consider his testimony or that the Board gave improper weight to his testimony, this court finds no error regarding the testimony of Mr. Low.

Finally, the appellants argue that the Board erred in concluding that lawnmower repair and sales is not a customary home occupation in the State. Specifically, the appellants state that the conclusions of the building inspector regarding the survey of towns and cities in the State were incorrect and that the Board misconstrued this evidence.

Section 45-24-31 of the General Laws provides that a home occupation is "[a]ny activity customarily carried out for gain by a resident, conducted as an accessory use in the resident's dwelling unit." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(33). The statute further describes a dwelling unit as "[a] structure or portion of a structure providing complete, independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress." § 45-24-31(23).

In addition to the General Laws as a guide, the Board had before it the testimony of the appellant, of the building inspector, and of 2 neighboring remonstrants while considering whether lawnmower repair and sales is a customary home occupation in the State.