Ray Reedy, Inc. v. Town of North Kingstown
[…] The Rhode Island General Assembly, through § 45-24-38, guarantees the right of property owners to develop substandard lots of record. That section provides:

Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall regulate the use or uses of any single substandard lot of record or contiguous lots of record at the effective date of adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance notwithstanding the failure of that lot or those lots to meet the dimensional and/or quantitative requirements, and/or road frontage or other access requirements, applicable in the district as stated in the ordinance. Provisions may be made for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots or to reduce the extent of dimensional nonconformance. The ordinance shall specify the standards, on a district by district basis, which determine the mergers. The standards include, but are not to be limited to, the availability of infrastructure, the *Page 18 character of the neighborhood, and the consistency with the comprehensive plan.

With this policy in mind, the Court turns to consideration of the Ordinance.