Ray Reedy, Inc. v. Town of North Kingstown
[…] Section 42-92-2(2), (3).

The Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

[w]henever an agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. Section 42-92-3(a).

The Act further permits courts that review the underlying agency decision to award "fees and other expenses" in accordance with the standards of the Equal Access to Justice Act. Section 42-92-3(b);see also § 42-92-5 (". . . [Court] may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record.").

Under the Act, "substantial justification" means that "the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact." Section 42-92-2(7).