Ray Reedy, Inc. v. Town of North Kingstown
[…] In their appeal, Appellants seek a reversal of the Board's decision with regard to both the dimensional variances and special use permit. Appellants additionally seek an award of reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-92-1, et. seq. On May 2, 2008, the Town moved to remand the decision to the Board, but the request was denied on May 30, 2008.

II Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides in relevant part:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the Appellant[s] have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

*Page 8

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

The Supreme Court of Rhode Island requires this Court to "review[] the decisions of a . . . board of review under the `traditional judicial review' standard applicable to administrative agency actions."Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998).