Colbea has standing to appeal the City Council's enactment of the Ordinance as an aggrieved party, or alternatively as a landowner in Warwick as provided by § 45-24-71(a).
Standard of Review Section 45-24-71 confers jurisdiction on this Court to review an enactment of, or an amendment to, a zoning ordinance. An appeal of an enactment of, or an amendment to, a zoning ordinance may be made to this Court by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality. Id. Section 45-24-71 provides that "an appeal of an enactment of or an *Page 4 amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective." The statute further provides that the complaint must specify that the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan, or the manner in which it constitutes a taking. Id.