Knights of Columbus Bldg.Assoc., 89 R.I. 76, 83, 151 A.2d 495, 499 (1959) (citations omitted).See also Camara v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Warwick, 116 R.I. 395,358 A.2d 627 (1976) (the initial presumption of validity also means that the amendment is presumed to have been made in accordance with the comprehensive plan). The "presumption of validity *Page 5 can be overcome only by competent evidence." Verdecchia v. Johnston TownCouncil, 589 A.2d 830, 832 (R.I. 1991). Thus, in order to succeed on appeal under § 45-24-71, an appellant has the burden to show that "the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation." § 45-24-71(b).
Analysis When considering an appeal pursuant to § 45-24-71, this Court applies a two-part analysis. First, this Court determines "whether the enactment or amendment is in conformance with the comprehensive plan." § 45-24-71(c).