Sargent Coastline Trust v. Sargent
[…] Plaintiffs attempted to distinguish the two Rhode Island authorities cited by Defendant to show that this Court's award actually was for pecuniary damages because Pamela was found *Page 31 malfeasant, whereas the Rhode Island cases cited by Defendant lacked malfeasance and therefore constituted non-pecuniary, interest-ineligible reimbursements.

This Court agrees with Plaintiffs. Prejudgment interest is applicable to the $43,628 award because this Court specifically intended the disgorgement to compensate the Trust for Pamela's negligent actions and inactions.

Section 9-21-10(a) states in pertinent part:

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. . . . This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided." (Emphasis added.)