Citing familiarity with the Property and the surrounding neighborhood, the Board summarily stated that the variance would not detrimentally affect the character of the neighborhood. Beyond the Board's "familiarity" with the area, the record lacked any reliable evidence to support such a conclusion.
To satisfy the fourth prong, the Appellees must demonstrate that the relief provided by the variance is the least relief necessary to alleviate the hardship. G.L. § 45-24-41(c); Prov. Zon. Ord. Art. IX § 902.3(A)(4). "[T]he burden is on the property owner to establish that the relief sought is minimal to a reasonable enjoyment of the permitted use to which the property is proposed to be devoted." Standish-Johnson Co.v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Pawtucket, 103 R.I. 487, 492, 238 A.2d 754, 757 (1968).
Although the relief granted was somewhat less than the relief requested, the Board's decision to reduce the number of guest rooms from seven to five is not supported by any related rationale.