A use variance is intended to remedy the operation of a zoning ordinance which deprives an owner of all beneficial use of his land. Seee.g., Northeastern Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of New Shoreham,534 A.2d 603, 605 (R.I. 1987); Consolidated Realty Corp. v. Town Councilof North Providence, 513 A.2d 1 (R.I. 1986); Reynolds v. Zoning Bd. ofReview, 96 R.I. 340, 191 A.2d 350 (1963).
In order to obtain a variance, a party must satisfy the four-prong standard set forth under § 45-24-41(c) which provides in relevant part:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant. . . . (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary."
This standard is also adopted in the Ordinance as § 902.3.