(Zoning Bd. Tr. of August 20, 2002 at p. 5.)
2 Section 45-24-69(a) requires the Board to "file the original documents acted upon by it and constituting the record of the case appealed from, or certified copies, together with other facts that may be pertinent, with the clerk of the court within thirty (30) days after being served with a copy of the complaint." Nevertheless, the Court never received a complete copy of the certified transcript until it submitted a formal request to the Board in October 2004.
3 Section 45-24-53(c)(2) requires "written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200') of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the owners, as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located."
4 It is unclear from the record whether the notice addressed to 40 North Court Street was one of the five notices also returned in conjunction with the initial public hearing before the Zoning Board.