Such a hardship arises when a literal application of the zoning ordinance completely deprives the owner of all beneficial use of the property. Almeida v. Zoning Bd. of Review ofTiverton, 606 A.2d 1318, 1320 (R.I. 1992); see also, R.I. Hosp. TrustNat'l Bank v. East Providence Zoning Bd. of Review, 444 A.2d 862, 864 (R.I. 1982) (stating all beneficial use must be lost warranting grant of variance to prevent confiscatory taking).
In addition to the Legislature's unequivocal statement in § 45-24-41(d) that "[t]he fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief," the Rhode Island Supreme Court has repeatedly refused to grant relief from a zoning ordinance merely because "a petitioner might be able to use the property in a more profitable manner." OK Properties v. ZoningBd. of Review of City of Warwick, 601 A.2d 953, 955 (R.I. 1992) (citingR.I. Hosp.