Given the Court's determination that the Appellees failed to show any valid hardship that would result from the denial of their requested relief, the Court's analysis of the second prong is unnecessary.
Even assuming the Appellees had established a valid hardship, they would still have to satisfy the remaining prongs of the standard. To satisfy the third prong, the applicant must show that the new use will not alter the character of the surrounding area. With respect to the third prong, § 45-24-41(d)(1) states that "nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance." See D'Ordine Son, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. ofReview of East Providence, 79 R.I. 489, 492, 90 A.2d 416, 418 (1952) (stating existence of nonconforming use in adjacent property insufficient to justify zoning relief).