Fleet National Bank v. Hunt, 02-6899 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Fleet serves as the Trustee of each of the Trusts, and has filed a Second Amended Petition asking for an order of this Court in aid of the construction of these trusts, and for a determination of the proper distribution of the assets thereof. Several interested parties, discussed below in greater detail, have asserted conflicting claims to the Hadley Trusts.

The jurisdiction of the Court to resolve these conflicts relative to the construction of these trusts is pursuant to G.L. 1956 Chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 9-30-4 provides as follows:

Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, person who is mentally incompetent or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:

(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;

(2) To direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or

(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.