Fleet National Bank v. Hunt, 02-6899 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] 3 This Court notes that this concession is made with regard to Art Hadley's heirs-at-law. With regard to Cynthia Gay, who is a stakeholder as both an heir-at-law of Art Hadley and a beneficiary of the estate of Sarah Hadley, this Court will distinguish between these interests. Therefore, reference to Art Hadley's heirs-at-law includes Cynthia Gay in that capacity, but this consideration is separate and apart from Cynthia Gay in her capacity as a beneficiary of Sarah Hadley's estate.

4 The law of intestacy relevant in the instant case is § 33-1-10, the statute governing personal property. That statute provides the following:

"33-1-10. Surplus personalty not bequeathed. — The surplus of any chattels or personal estate of a deceased person, not bequeathed, after the payment of his or her just debts, funeral charges, and expenses of settling his or her estate, shall be distributed by order of the probate court which shall grant administration in the manner following:

(1) The sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) from the surplus and one-half (1/2) of the remainder to the widow or surviving husband forever, if the intestate died without issue.

(2) One-half (1/2) of the surplus to the widow or surviving husband, forever, if the intestate died leaving issue.

(3) The residue shall be distributed among the heirs of the intestate in the same manner real estates descend and pass by this chapter, but without having any respect to the life estate and discretionary allowance provided by §§ 33-1-5 and 33-1-6."