Town of Coventry v. State Labor Relations Board, 92-980 (1996)
[…] Id.

The Supreme Court held that the clear and unambiguous language of the Fire Fighters Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 (1955 Reenactment) § 28-9.1-7 provides that arbitration is the exclusive remedy for unresolved issues between a union and the corporate authorities during negotiations.

In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration. Id. at 53, quoting G.L. § 28-9.1-7.

General Laws § 28-9.1-3 (c) defines "unresolved issues" as

"any and all contractual provisions which have not been agreed upon by the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities within the thirty (30) day period referred to in § 28-9.1-7. Any contractual provisions not presented by either the bargaining agent or the corporate authority within the thirty (30) day period shall not be submitted to arbitration as an unresolved issue. Id. at 54.