Town of Coventry v. State Labor Relations Board, 92-980 (1996)
[…] (1996 Order, p. 12).

The Town filed an appeal on February 6, 1996, and filed a motion for stay pending appeal of the 1996 Order on March 8, 1996, which was granted March 12, 1996.

STANDARD OF REVIEW The review of a contested agency decision by the Superior Court is subject to Rhode Island General Laws, Section 15, Chapter 35, Title 42 of the Reenactment of 1993. Section 15 entitles a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case to seek judicial review. R.I.G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-35-15 (a). Subpart (g) of § 42-35-15 states the standard to be applied by the Court in its review:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the Agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;