Local 1303-42 Afscme v. Board of Lbr. Rel., No. Cv99-496505 (May 3, 2001)
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)Dolgner v. Alander, 237 Conn. 272, 280 (1997).

The substantial evidence rule governs, judicial review of administrative fact-finding under the UAPA Gen. Stat. § 4-183 (j)(5) (6). An administrative finding supported by substantial evidence in the record affords a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred.

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency decision is very limited. Gen. Stat. §4-183 (j) provides that "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . the court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings inferences, conclusions, or decisions are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." CT Page 5969

"Judicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited. The court's ultimate duty is only to decide, in light of the evidence, whether the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Conn.