"Subpoena. — * * *
[…] In order to conclude the Defendant's actions were not in conformity with § 11-13-1, the State would not only have to show the Defendant possessed, controlled or exploded Class B or C fireworks, but also that a permit was not issued in accordance with title 23. Section 23-28.11-3 states:
"Permits. — (a) Permits to possess and display commercial fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority on forms provided by the fire marshal.
(b) No permit to possess and display fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority until the applicant has first obtained a valid certificate of competency from the state fire marshal. For purposes of this chapter, "pyrotechnics" means a chemical mixture, including pyrotech-compositions intended to produce a visible and/or audible effect by combustion, deflagration or detonation before a proximate audience closer than allowed for outdoor fireworks displays as permitted under this