"Subpoena. — * * *
[…] Duty to Obtain Permit or Approval Mandated by§ 11-13-1 If the proper course of action required by the statute was not readily ascertainable, then the defendant could not be responsible for his failure to act under a criminal negligence theory. State v. Wheeler, 496 A.2d 1382,1391 (R.I. 1985). A statute creates such a duty when it clearly mandates the defendant must act. Id. The mandate to procure a permit under § 11-13-1 is clear. Section11-13-1 reads:
"Sale, use or possession of fireworks — (a) No person shall . . . possess or have under his or her control, use or explode, or cause to explode for exhibition or amusement any fireworks D.O.T. Class "B" or "C" (which term for the purposes of this section is defined and declared to be any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect by combustion,