A.D.S. intervened shortly thereafter.
Applicable Law The Charlestown Town Charter sets several parameters for bid awards. (Ex. 10.) Section C-103E of the Charter requires competitive sealed bids for acquisitions of over $5,000 and states:
Award of any bid in this category shall be to the lowest responsible bidder most nearly meeting the specifications of the purchase order, and with the approval of the Council. In any event, the Council shall have the right to reject any and all bids and to direct the Administrator to solicit new bids.
Rhode Island General Laws § 45-55-5 describes competitive sealed bidding for the award of municipal contracts. It states, in part:
(e) The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness with written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price, or lowest evaluated or responsive bid price.
(f) Correction or withdrawal of bids may be allowed only to the extent permitted by regulations issued by the purchasing officer.
Question Presented Edwards contends that the bid process of Charlestown was improper and seeks an order preventing issuance of any "Notice to Proceed" to A.D.S. Specifically, Edwards suggests that Charlestown should not have allowed A.D.S. to modify its bid.
Analysis1. Standing.