On August 31, 2008, at 2:03 a.m., Officer Dennis Sullivan performed a routine check of Appellant's Pizza Hollywood rest
[…] Jurisdiction is pursuant to the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act. G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15.
I Facts Travel This case generally concerns the powers of the Newport City Council in regard to a food vendor's violations of the terms of his victualing license, and specifically the validity of the penalties imposed by the City: a one-week license suspension and $1,000.00 fine. On May 7, 2008, VVSI applied for and was granted a victualing license by the City of Newport to operate a "Pizza Hollywood" restaurant at 397 Thames Street, Newport, Rhode Island. Rhode Island General Laws § 5-24-1 permits municipalities to grant and regulate victualing licenses, but limits *Page 2 the control municipalities may exercise over operating hours: "all licenses issued pursuant to this section entitle the license holder to operate continuously after six o'clock (6:00) A.M. but not after two o'clock (2:00) A.M." The law also provides for a procedure by which a license holder may seek permission to operate earlier than 6:00 a.m. or later than 2:00 p.m. Section 5-24-1(b).